Greenland flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Aasiaat

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Aasiaat. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Aasiaat with (A selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with A

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
AdrarAlgeria 5,6623,519
Alger ( Dar El Beida )Algeria 4,8943,041
AlgiersAlgeria 4,8923,040
Annaba (Les Salines)Algeria 5,0593,144
Aeroparque B. AiresArgentina 11,4937,142
AzulArgentina 11,7417,296
Adelaide, South AustraliaAustralia 16,19510,064
Albany, Western AustraliaAustralia 16,22510,082
Alice SpringsAustralia 15,0009,321
Alice Springs, Northern TerritoryAustralia 14,9909,315
AmberleyAustralia 15,1509,414
AgdamAzerbaijan 6,2803,902
AstaraAzerbaijan 6,5124,047
AimoresBrazil 9,8526,122
AlagoinhasBrazil 9,0775,640
AltamiraBrazil 7,9964,969
Alto TapajosBrazil 8,4635,259
Angra Dos ReisBrazil 10,2236,353
ApodiBrazil 8,3505,189
AracajuBrazil 8,9415,556
AracuaiBrazil 9,5555,937
AragarcasBrazil 9,4085,846
AraxaBrazil 9,8276,107
Arco VerdeBrazil 8,6645,384
Abbotsford, BcCanada 4,2382,633
Agassiz, BcCanada 4,1932,606
Aklavik, Northwest TerritoriesCanada 3,1031,928
Alert Bay, BcCanada 2,4271,508
Alert, NunavutCanada 1,551964
Armstrong, OntarioCanada 2,8091,746
Atikokan, OnCanada 3,0551,898
AbecheChad 7,9194,921
AntofagastaChile 10,3476,430
AricaChile 9,7826,079
AltaiChina 6,6734,146
Aepto.San LuisColombia 7,7784,833
Antonio NarinoColombia 7,7054,788
AraucaColombia 6,9804,337
AltamiraDominican Republic 5,5923,475
Arroyo BarrilDominican Republic 5,6243,495
AzuaDominican Republic 5,7213,555
Alexandria/ NouzhaEgypt 6,5134,048
As-Suways/ SuezEgypt 6,7474,193
AswanEgypt 7,3624,575
AsyutEgypt 6,9764,335
AcajutlaEl Salvador 6,6674,143
AsmaraEritrea 8,4985,281
AssabEritrea 8,8785,517
Addis AbabaEthiopia 9,1445,682
Ajaccio, CorsicaFrance 4,5972,857
Atuona, Hiva OaFrench Polynesia 10,8706,754
Amsterdam IslandFrench Southern Lands 15,4799,619
AccraGhana 8,0004,971
AlexandroupolisGreece 5,3903,350
AthensGreece 5,5813,468
Athens/ HellenkionGreece 5,6093,486
AputiteqGreenland 849528
AkureyriIceland 1,514941